ACHIEVEMENTS OF STUDENTS (2015-16)

  • 10 Students obtained CGPA 10 out of 10 in Class X results
  • Ten students received Appreciation Letter from CBSE, New Delhi
  • Six students qualified in Sainik School Entrance Examination.
  • Master Sumeet Sharma nominated for SSB Interview under TES Scheme.
  • Cdt R Vishal bagged Silver Medal in Mini Marathon organised by NCC Berhampur.
  • The school has been adjudged as the Best School by NIST college of Engg.
  • Master Ved Prakash won 1st prize in Art Competition, NIST
  • Two students jointly got 2nd prize in Astronomy Model, NIST
  • Three students combined recd 2nd prize in Astronomy Quiz Comp, NIST
  • The school Received Certificate of Recognition by 3rd National Science Concours for the promotion of science.
  • 11 students of std 1 received Gold medal & Prize worth of Rs 1000/- each by IMO.
  • 10 students qualified for 2nd level Maths Olympiads.
  • 04 student recd Gold Medal in Cyber Olympiads by ICO.
  • 05 students qualified for 2nd level Science Olympiads by ISO.
  • In Science Olympiad the school received 08 Gold, 07 Silver & 05 Bronze Medals for different classes.
  • One student qualified 2nd level Cyber Olympiad and received Merit Certificate & Prize worth of Rs.1000/-
  • Ajantha Ajay Ghosh awarded ‘ Kala Gourav Award 2015’ & Rs 7000/- cash prize and Shelina Rajawat awarded ‘ Kala Gourav Award 2015’ for their excellent colouring in ‘National Handwriting & Colouring Contest 2015’ organised by Students Devl Society, Maharashtra.
  • Bharti Gouda stood first & Ved Prakash stood second in Art competition conducted by Anyadrusti
  • Deesha Maharama stood 2nd in 100 mts & 3rd in 600 mts in Dist Athletic Meet 2015.
  • Five students from this school participated in State Level Ball Badminton Championship (Junior).
  • Two students participated in Cluster Level Football Tournament of AWES.
  • Four students of class XI attended Inspire Science Camp organised by DST, GOI.
  • 21 NCC Cadets participated in Inter National Yoga Day on 21st June 2015.
  • 09 students of XII Commerce participated in Commerce Conclave 2015 org by Sai Int College, BBSR.
  • Balkalaratna Award given to E Netaji Reddy, Class-III conducted by Kalabharati Child Art Institute , Aurangabad (M.R) for National Colouring Competition-2015.
  • 08 students received Gold Medal Gift worth Rs 1000/- each in International English Olympiad-2015.
  • 1st posn in Patriotic Song Competition on the occasion of Republic Day 2016 organized by District Administration on 26 Jan 2016.
  • 01 student played 33rd Sub Junior (Boy) National Handball Championship from 7th to 12 Dec 2016 at Nagarcoil (TN).
  • International Dance Festival organised at BBSR Rabindra Mandap on 29 Dec 2016. Mrs Alaka Sahu, TGT received Rs.28,000/- and a certificate for outstanding Odisha Dance Programme.
  • The school is ranked 6th among co-ed schools in Odisha and ranked 1st in Gopalpur & vicinity given by India School Ranking organized by Education World in September 2016.